Billy, a minor child, using a disposable camera, took a number of
[…] provisions shall be held unconstitutional by a court of competent
jurisdiction, then the decision of such court shall not affect or impair any
of the remaining provisions.
Va.
Code Ann. § 18.2-374.1 (emphasis added)
As referenced above, the
court in Asa v. Commonwealth, 17
Va.
App. 714, 718-719 (Va. Ct. App. 1994), stated in pertinent part as follows:
Sexually explicit visual
material is statutorily defined to include "a . . . photograph . . .
which depicts sexual bestiality, a
lewd exhibition of nudity, as nudity is defined in [Code] § 18.2-390,
or sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse." Code §
18.2-374.1(A). Nudity is statutorily defined as "a state of undress so as
to expose the human . . . female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less
than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less
than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the
nipple." Code § 18.2-390(2).
It is well established that "nudity alone is not enough to make material
legally obscene." Jenkins v.
Georgia
, 418
U.S.
153, 161, 41 L. Ed. 2d 642, 94
S. Ct.
2750 (1974). Several of the photographs that Asa produced depict the teenager