Billy, a minor child, using a disposable camera, took a number of
[…] utilizes or has as a subject a person less than eighteen years of age.
D. For the purposes of this section a person who is depicted as or presents
the appearance of being less than eighteen years of age in sexually explicit
visual material is prima facie presumed to be less than eighteen years of age.
E. The provisions of this section shall be severable and, if any of its
provisions shall be held unconstitutional by a court of competent
jurisdiction, then the decision of such court shall not affect or impair any
of the remaining provisions.
Va.
Code Ann. § 18.2-374.1 (emphasis added)
As referenced above, the
court in Asa v. Commonwealth, 17
Va.
App. 714, 718-719 (Va. Ct. App. 1994), stated in pertinent part as follows:
Sexually explicit visual
material is statutorily defined to include "a . . . photograph . . .
which depicts sexual bestiality, a
lewd exhibition of nudity, as nudity is defined in [Code] § 18.2-390,
or sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse." Code §
18.2-374.1(A). Nudity is statutorily defined as "a state of undress so as
to expose the human . . . female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less
than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less