Billy, a minor child, using a disposable camera, took a number of
[…] barring acting or professional modeling by teenagers that does not involve
sexually explicit conduct. Massachusetts
v. Oakes, 491
U.S.
576, 592-593 (
U.S.
1989) JUSTICE BRENNAN, with whom JUSTICE MARSHALL and JUSTICE
STEVENS(dissenting)
Osborne
v.
Ohio
, 495
U.S.
103, 132 (
U.S.
1990)
"[N]udity
alone is not enough to make material legally obscene." Jenkins
v.
Georgia
, 418
U.S.
153, 161 (1974). But the word "nudity" in subsection A does not
exist in a statutory vacuum. The depiction of nudity is proscribed only if it
is "obscene for children". Moreover, Code § 18.2-390(2) defines
nudity, in part, as "a state of undress so as to expose the human male or
female genitals". "Patently offensive representations or
descriptions of . . . lewd exhibition of the genitals" are among the
"plain examples of what a state statute could define for
regulation". Miller v.
California
, 413
U.S.
15, 25 (1973). Such materials are not constitutionally protected if they