Thomas H. Roberts & Associates, P.C.
[…] • MOTHER DOE and FATHER DOE are concerned that § 63.2-1517[4] of the Code of Virginia, does not provide adequate protection against what could be highly disruptive and harmful to their family unit and to the health, safety and welfare of INFANT DOE and infringes upon their fundamental liberty interest guaranteed by the United States Constitution. § 63.2-1517 provides in pertinent part as follows: “A physician or child-protective services worker of a local department or law-enforcement official investigating a report or complaint of abuse and neglect may take a child into custody for up to 72 hours without prior approval of parents or guardians provided....”: