RSS Feed
[…] COUNT III—VIOLATION OF THE SUPREMACY CLAUSE

State law is pre-empted to the extent that it actually conflicts with federal law.  Article VI, Cl. 2 of the United States Constitution. The Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) statute mandates informed and voluntary consent. See John Doe No. 1 v. Rumsfeld, No. Civ. A. 03-707(EGS), 2005 WL 1124589, *1 (D.D.C. Apr. 6, 2005) (allowing use of anthrax vaccine pursuant to EUA “on a voluntary basis”). See also 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb3(e)(1)(A)(ii). 48. It expressly states that recipients of products approved for use under it be informed of the “option to accept or refuse administration,” and of the “significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown.” Id

Distinguishing Jacobson v Massachusetts

“But [Jacobson v Massachusetts] addressed issues of medicine, disease, and society that are increasingly irrelevant. Jacobson’s rationale has little to say about two recently developed controversial vaccines.”  Harvard Law Review