RSS Feed
[…] For instance, Virginia Code § 8.01-576.10 outlines exceptions to confidentiality in a dispute resolution program, including situations where (1) a threat to inflict bodily injury is made; (2) where communications are intentionally used to plan, attempt to commit, or commit a crime or conceal an ongoing crime.

This statute reflects the broader legal principle and public policies that confidentiality agreements should not be used to shield or conceal criminal conduct.

That policy is also reflected in Virginia Code § 18.2-462, “Concealing or compounding offenses; penalties”.  The statue makes it a crime to take any money, reward or an engagement for the same upon an agreement or understanding, express or implied to “compound or conceal such offense, or not to prosecute therefor, or not to give evidence thereof”

Violation of Public Policy can void the settlement agreement

Contracts that violate Virginia public policy are void. Estes Express Lines, Inc. v. Chopper Express, Inc., 273 Va. 358, 364, 641 S.E.2d 476 (2007)

Public policy can no more be accurately defined than can due process of law.”