RSS Feed
[…] A lawyer for the defendant in a criminal proceeding, or the respondent in a proceeding that could result in incarceration, may nevertheless so defend the proceeding as to require that every element of the case be established.”  Rule 3.3 Candor Toward The Tribunal states in pertinent part “ (a) A lawyer shall not knowingly:

(1) make a false statement of fact or law to a tribunal; and (4) offer evidence that the lawyer knows to be false. If a lawyer has offered material evidence and comes to know of its falsity, the lawyer shall take reasonable remedial measures.”  Similarly § 8.01-271.1 states “An oral motion made by an attorney or party in any court of the Commonwealth constitutes a representation by him that (i) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact …, and (ii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.”  (Any motion for sanction under § 8.01-271.1 must be heard within 21 days of the final order or the court loses jurisdiction).

 

Disclaimer

The materials are prepared for information purposes only.