RSS Feed
[…] RSS Feed

Summary of Virginia Whistleblower laws

0

March 24, 2020 by Tom Roberts, Esq.

Does Virginia have “Whistle-Blower” protection?

Yes.

An employee of Virginia state or local governments have protection against retaliation or discipline for making or being about to report on the wrongdoing or abuse of one of the employee’s supervisors or an agent of the employer or an appropriate authority under Virginia Code § 2.2-3009, et seq., which states “It shall be the policy of the Commonwealth that citizens of the Commonwealth and employees of governmental agencies be freely able to report instances of wrongdoing or abuse committed by governmental agencies or independent contractors of governmental agencies.”

 

However, it remains the burden of proof for the employee to show that the detrimental action against him/her was actually in retaliation for the “whistle blowing” and not due to poor performance or misconduct on the part of the employee.