RSS Feed
[…] In Neb. Press Ass’n v. Stuart, 427 U.S. 539 (1976), the Supreme Court held that the entry of an order temporarily limiting what the press could publish about a criminal case so as to secure a defendant’s right to a fair trial was improper.  Here, the injunction sought deals with something less than classified documents, the injunction would not be limited to a geographic area, and there is no direct and countervailing constitutional right such as the right to a fair trial.

Richmond PD undervalues the public interest in transparency.  As stated in Va. Code § 2.2-3700, “The affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government.” In view of this, the Virginia FOIA mandates the release of most documents help by chiefs of police, including personnel files.  See Va. Code § 2.2-3706(g), (i); § 15.2-1722. In light of the General Assembly’s mandate in Va.